deNikolits NoFuryLikeThat

Lisa de Nikolits, No Fury Like That, Inanna Publications

A one-of-a kind literary thriller about life and death and the power of second chances. The novel takes you on a fast-paced, funny, adventurous ride, exploring themes of love, the meaning of life, friendship and revenge.

Driscoll Danna BeforeItsTooLate

Jen J. Danna (writing as Sara Driscoll), Before It's Too Late, Kensington Publishing

FBI handler Meg Jennings and her trusted search-and-rescue Lab, Hawk, must race against the clock before a diabolical killer strikes again.

Bradshaw WinnersLoss

Mel Bradshaw, Winner's Loss, Iguana Books

In the fertile artistic milieu of 1927 Toronto, a painter is dead. Detective Sergeant Paul Shenstone won’t rest until he finds out why.

Butler FullCurl

Dave Butler, Full Curl, Dundurn Press

When National Park Warden Jenny Willson discovers that trophy animals are being slaughtered in Canada's mountain parks, how far will she go in a cross-border race for justice?

Brown Harvest

t.g. brown, Harvest: A Josh Ingram Novel, Thriller Reads

A predetor is on the loose. . .

Delany BodyonBakerSt

Vicki Delany, Body on Baker Street, Crooked Lane Book

The unusually perceptive Gemma Doyle and her confused but ever-loyal friend Jayne Wilson return in the second in the "charming" Sherlock Holmes Bookshop series.

Howerton ConMorte

Axel Howerton, Con Morte, Coffin Hop Press Ltd

Arthur Ellis Award nominee Axel Howerton weaves a dark tale of family, murder-for-hire, coffee, and the cost of redemption.

Dowdall AftertheWinter

Anna Dowdall, After the Winter, The Wild Rose Press

It's classic romantic suspense, with a spiked ending. But the wintry landscape, the secrets, the Gothic house on a hill, they're all there. Plus a curious Canadian heroine.

Fradkin TrickstersLullaby

Barbara Fradkin, The Trickster's Lullaby, Dundurn Press

A winter camping trip turns deadly as two missing teenagers, a twisted love triangle, and the spectre of radicalism create turmoil in the remote Laurentian wilderness.

Coffey Beachbound

Junie Coffey, Beachbound. Lake Union Publishing

Living well is the best revenge...but not the only one.

Whishaw DeathinDarkeningMist

Iona Whishaw, An Old Cold Grave, TouchWood Editions

Gwen felt a wave of horror sweep through her.  She could see, soil encrusted and stained the colour of dark tea, some delicate bones, with shreds of decaying cloth. The bones were most certainly human.

Bell Dying On Second

E.C. Bell, Dying on Second, Tyche Books

All Marie wants is fresh air and exercise. Is that too much to ask?

Penny GlassHouses

 Louise Penny, Glass Houses, Minotaur Books, St. Martin’s Publishing Group

Number-one New York Times bestselling author Louise Penny shatters the conventions of the crime novel to explore what Gandhi called the court of conscience.

Latest Events

Word on the Street Lethbridge
Sat Sep 23 @11:00AM - 05:00PM
Vicki Delany and Barabara Fradkin, Book Launch
Sat Sep 23 @ 1:00PM - 03:00PM
Deadly Dames, Panel and Readings
Sat Sep 23 @ 1:30PM - 02:30PM
Word on the Street Toronto
Sun Sep 24 @11:00AM - 06:00PM
Christine Whitlock - WORD ON THE STREET
Sun Sep 24 @11:00AM - 06:00PM

Arthur Ellis Award Winners 1984-2005

  Arthur Ellis Award Winners

1984-2005

 

1990 1995 2000

 

1984

Best Novel: Eric Wright, The Night the Gods Smiled (Scribner's: New York, 1983)


1985

Best Novel: Howard Engel, Murder Sees the Light (St. Martin's: New York, 1984)

Best Nonfiction: Martin Friedland, The Trials of Israel Lipsky (Beaufort: New York, 1984)


1986

Best Novel: Eric Wright, Death in the Old Country (Scribner's: New York, 1985)

Best Nonfiction: Maggie Siggins, A Canadian Tragedy (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1985)


1987

Best Novel: Edward O. Phillips, Buried on Sunday (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)

Best First Novel: Medora Sale, Murder on the Run (PaperJacks: Toronto, 1986)

Best Nonfiction: Elliott Leyton, Hunting Humans (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)


1988

Best Novel: Carol Shields, Swann: A Mystery (Viking: Toronto, 1987)

Best First Novel: Laurence Gough, The Goldfish Bowl (Gollancz: London, 1987)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Looking For an Honest Man" in Cold Blood (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1987)

Best Nonfiction: Gary Ross, Stung: The Incredible Obsession of Brian Moloney (McClelland & Stewart:
Toronto, 1987)


1989

Best Novel: Chris Scott, Jack (Macmillan: Toronto, 1988)

Best First Novel: John Brady, A Stone of the Heart (Collins: Toronto, 1988)

Best Short Story: Jas. R. Petrin, "Killer in the House", in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, 1988

Best Nonfiction: Mick Lowe, Conspiracy of Brothers (Macmillan of Canada: Toronto, 1988)

Back to top


1990

Best Novel: Laurence Gough, Hot Shots (Gollancz: London, 1989)

Best First Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, The Man Who Murdered God (Viking: Toronto, 1989)

Best Short Story: Josef Skvorecky, "Humbug" in The End of Lieutenant Boruvka (Lester & Orpen Dennys: Toronto, 1989)

Best Nonfiction: Lisa Priest, Conspiracy of Silence (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1989)


1991

Best Novel: L.R. Wright, A Chill Rain in January (Macmillan: Toronto, 1990)

Best First Novel: Carsten Stroud, Sniper's Moon (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1990)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, "Innocence" in Cold Blood III (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1990)

Best Nonfiction: Susan Mayse, Ginger: The Life and Death of Albert Goodwin (Harbour: Madiera Park,
BC, 1990)

Best Criticism/Reference: Donald A. Redmond, Sherlock Holmes Among the Pirates: Copyright and Conan Doyle in America (Greenwood Press: Westport, CT, 1990)


1992

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Past Reason Hated (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1991)

Best First Novel: Paul Grescoe, Flesh Wound (Douglas & McIntyre: Vancouver, 1991)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Two in the Bush" in Christmas Stalkings (Mysterious Press: New York, 1991)

Best Nonfiction: William Lowther, Arms and the Man: Dr Gerald Bull, Iraq and the Supergun (Doubleday Canada: Toronto, 1991)

Best Criticism/Reference: Wesley A. Wark, Spy Fiction: Spy Films and Real Intelligence (Frank Cass:
London, 1991)


1993

Best Novel: Carsten Stroud, Lizardskin (Bantam: New York, 1992)

Best First Novel: Sean Stewart, Passion Play (Beach Holme: Victoria, BC, 1992)

Best Short Story: Nancy Kilpatrick, "Mantrap" in Murder, Mayhem and the Macabre (Mississauga Arts Council: Mississauga, ON, 1992)

Best Nonfiction: Kirk Makin, Redrum the Innocent (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1992)


1994

Best Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, Gypsy Sins (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1993)

Best First Novel: Gavin Scott, Memory Trace (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1993)

Best Short Story: Robert J. Sawyer, "Just Like Old Times" in On Spec: The Canadian Magazine of Speculative Writing, Vo1. 5, No.2, 1993

Best Juvenile/YA: John Dowd, Abalone Summer (Raincoast: Vancouver, 1993)

Best Nonfiction: David R. Williams, With Malice Aforethought (Sono Nis: Victoria, BC, 1993)

Best Play: Timothy Findley, The Stillborn Lover (Blizzard: Winnipeg, 1993)

Back to top


1995

Best Novel: Gail Bowen, A Colder Kind Of Death (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)

Best First Novel: Sparkle Hayter, What's A Girl Gotta Do? (Soho Press: New York, 1994)

Best Short Story: Rosemary Aubert, "The Midnight Boat To Palermo" in Cold Blood V (Mosaic Press, Oakville,
ON, 1994)

Best Juvenile/YA: James Heneghan, Torn Away (Viking: Toronto, 1994)

Best Nonfiction: Michael Harris, The Prodigal Husband (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)


1996

Best Novel: L R. Wright, Mother Love (Doubleday: Toronto, 1995)

Best First Novel: (Tie) John Spencer Hill, The Last Castrato (Constable: London, 1995)

D.H. Toole, Moonlit Days and Nights (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1995)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, "Cotton Armour" in The Ladies' Killing Circle (General Store: Burnstown, ON, 1995)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Mistaken Identity (Scholastic: Richmond Hill, ON, 1995)

Best Nonfiction: Lois Simmie, The Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson (Greystone Books: Vancouver, 1995)


1997

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Innocent Graves (Viking: Toronto, 1996)

Best First Novel: C. C Benison, Death At Buckingham Palace (Bantam: New York, 1996)

Best Short Story: Richard K. Bercuson, "Dead Run" in Storyteller, Winter Issue, 1996

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can A Frozen Detective Stay Hot On The Trail? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1996)

Best Nonfiction: Jean Monet, The Cassock And the Crown (McGill/Queen's University Press:
Montreal/Kingston, 1996)


1998

Best Novel: William Deverell, Trial of Passion (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1997)

Best First Novel: Kathy Reichs, Déja Dead (Scribner's: New York, 1997)

Best Short Story: Sue Pike, "Widow's Weeds" in Cottage Country Killers (General Store Publishing House: Ottawa, 1997)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, The Body in the Basement (Scholastic: Toronto, 1997)       

Best Nonfiction: Patricia Pearson, When She was Bad (Random House: Toronto, 1997)


1999

Best Novel: Nora Kelly, Old Wounds (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1998)

Best First Novel: Liz Brady, Sudden Blow (Second Story Press: Toronto, 1998)

Best Short Story: Scott Mackay, "Last Inning" in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1998

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Sins of the Father (Scholastic: Toronto, 1998)

Best Nonfiction: Derek Finkle, No Claim to Mercy (Penguin: Toronto, 1998)

Back to top


2000

Best Novel: Rosemary Aubert, The Feast of Stephen (BridgeWorks Publishing: Toronto, 1999)

Best First Novel: Andrew Pyper, Lost Girls (HarperCollinsCanada: Toronto, 1999)

Best Short Story: Matt Hughes, “One More Kill” in Blue Murder Magazine, 1999

Best French: Lionel Noël, Louna (Éditions de Beaumont: Montréal, QC 1999)

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can a Brilliant Detective Shine in the Dark? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1999)

Best Nonfiction: Gordon Sinclair, Jr., Cowboys and Indians (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1999)


2001

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Cold Is the Grave (Penguin Canada: Toronto, 2000)

Best First Novel: Mark Zuehlke, Hands Like Clouds (Dundurn Group: Toronto, 2000)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, “Murder in Utopia” in Crime through Time III (Berkley Prime Crime:
New York, 2000)

Best French: Norbert Spehner, Le roman policier en Amérique française (Éditions Alire: Québec, 2000)

Best Juvenile/YA: Tim Wynne-Jones, The Boy in the Burning House (Groundwood Books: Toronto, 2000)

Best Nonfiction: A.B. McKillop, The Spinster and the Prophet (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2000)


2002

Best Novel: Michelle Spring, In the Midnight Hour (Ballantine: New York, 2001)

Best First Novel: Jon Redfern, The Boy Must Die (ECW Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, “Sign of the Times” in Fit to Die (RendezVous Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best French: Anne-Michèle Lévesque, Fleur Invitait au Troisième (Vents d’Ouest: Gatineau, QC 2001)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Scared to Death (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2001)

Best Nonfiction: (Tie) Stevie Cameron & Harvey Cashore, The Last Amigo (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001) and Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001)

 


 

2003

Best Novel: Rick Mofina, Blood of Others (Kensington Publishing: New York, 2002)

Best First Novel: James W. Nichol, Midnight Cab (Knopf Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Short Story: James Powell, “Bottom Walker” in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine, May 2002

Best French: Jacques Côté, Le Rouge idéal(Éditions Alire: Québec, 2002)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Break and Enter (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Nonfiction: Andrew Mitrovica, Covert Entry (Random House Canada: Toronto, 2002)


2004

Best Novel: Giles Blunt, The Delicate Storm (Berkley, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jan Rehner, Just Murder (Sumach Press, 2003)

Best Nonfiction: Julian Sher and William Marsden, The Road to Hell (Knopf Canada, 2003)

Best Short Story: Gregory Ward, "Dead Wood", in Hard Boiled Love (Insomniac Press, 2003)

Best Juvenile: Graham McNamee, Acceleration (Random House, 2003)

Best French: Jean Lemieux, On finit toujours par payer (La Courte Echelle, 2003)



2005

Best Novel: Barbara Fradkin, Fifth Son (Napoleon and Co, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jon Evans, Dark Places (HarperPB, 2004)

Best Nonfiction: Matthew Hart, The Irish Game (Walker Books, 2004)

Best Short Story: Leslie Watts, "Crocodile Tears", in Revenge: A Noir Anthology (Insomniac Press, 2004)

Best Juvenile: Carrie Mac, The Beckoners (Orca Book Publishers, 2004)

Best French: Ann Lamontagne, Les douze pierres (Vents d'Ouest, 2004)

Back to top

Books by Members