Arthur Ellis Award Winners 1984-2005

  Arthur Ellis Award Winners

1984-2005

 

1990 1995 2000

 

1984

Best Novel: Eric Wright, The Night the Gods Smiled (Scribner's: New York, 1983)


1985

Best Novel: Howard Engel, Murder Sees the Light (St. Martin's: New York, 1984)

Best Nonfiction: Martin Friedland, The Trials of Israel Lipsky (Beaufort: New York, 1984)


1986

Best Novel: Eric Wright, Death in the Old Country (Scribner's: New York, 1985)

Best Nonfiction: Maggie Siggins, A Canadian Tragedy (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1985)


1987

Best Novel: Edward O. Phillips, Buried on Sunday (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)

Best First Novel: Medora Sale, Murder on the Run (PaperJacks: Toronto, 1986)

Best Nonfiction: Elliott Leyton, Hunting Humans (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)


1988

Best Novel: Carol Shields, Swann: A Mystery (Viking: Toronto, 1987)

Best First Novel: Laurence Gough, The Goldfish Bowl (Gollancz: London, 1987)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Looking For an Honest Man" in Cold Blood (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1987)

Best Nonfiction: Gary Ross, Stung: The Incredible Obsession of Brian Moloney (McClelland & Stewart:
Toronto, 1987)


1989

Best Novel: Chris Scott, Jack (Macmillan: Toronto, 1988)

Best First Novel: John Brady, A Stone of the Heart (Collins: Toronto, 1988)

Best Short Story: Jas. R. Petrin, "Killer in the House", in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, 1988

Best Nonfiction: Mick Lowe, Conspiracy of Brothers (Macmillan of Canada: Toronto, 1988)

Back to top


1990

Best Novel: Laurence Gough, Hot Shots (Gollancz: London, 1989)

Best First Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, The Man Who Murdered God (Viking: Toronto, 1989)

Best Short Story: Josef Skvorecky, "Humbug" in The End of Lieutenant Boruvka (Lester & Orpen Dennys: Toronto, 1989)

Best Nonfiction: Lisa Priest, Conspiracy of Silence (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1989)


1991

Best Novel: L.R. Wright, A Chill Rain in January (Macmillan: Toronto, 1990)

Best First Novel: Carsten Stroud, Sniper's Moon (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1990)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, "Innocence" in Cold Blood III (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1990)

Best Nonfiction: Susan Mayse, Ginger: The Life and Death of Albert Goodwin (Harbour: Madiera Park,
BC, 1990)

Best Criticism/Reference: Donald A. Redmond, Sherlock Holmes Among the Pirates: Copyright and Conan Doyle in America (Greenwood Press: Westport, CT, 1990)


1992

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Past Reason Hated (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1991)

Best First Novel: Paul Grescoe, Flesh Wound (Douglas & McIntyre: Vancouver, 1991)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Two in the Bush" in Christmas Stalkings (Mysterious Press: New York, 1991)

Best Nonfiction: William Lowther, Arms and the Man: Dr Gerald Bull, Iraq and the Supergun (Doubleday Canada: Toronto, 1991)

Best Criticism/Reference: Wesley A. Wark, Spy Fiction: Spy Films and Real Intelligence (Frank Cass:
London, 1991)


1993

Best Novel: Carsten Stroud, Lizardskin (Bantam: New York, 1992)

Best First Novel: Sean Stewart, Passion Play (Beach Holme: Victoria, BC, 1992)

Best Short Story: Nancy Kilpatrick, "Mantrap" in Murder, Mayhem and the Macabre (Mississauga Arts Council: Mississauga, ON, 1992)

Best Nonfiction: Kirk Makin, Redrum the Innocent (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1992)


1994

Best Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, Gypsy Sins (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1993)

Best First Novel: Gavin Scott, Memory Trace (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1993)

Best Short Story: Robert J. Sawyer, "Just Like Old Times" in On Spec: The Canadian Magazine of Speculative Writing, Vo1. 5, No.2, 1993

Best Juvenile/YA: John Dowd, Abalone Summer (Raincoast: Vancouver, 1993)

Best Nonfiction: David R. Williams, With Malice Aforethought (Sono Nis: Victoria, BC, 1993)

Best Play: Timothy Findley, The Stillborn Lover (Blizzard: Winnipeg, 1993)

Back to top


1995

Best Novel: Gail Bowen, A Colder Kind Of Death (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)

Best First Novel: Sparkle Hayter, What's A Girl Gotta Do? (Soho Press: New York, 1994)

Best Short Story: Rosemary Aubert, "The Midnight Boat To Palermo" in Cold Blood V (Mosaic Press, Oakville,
ON, 1994)

Best Juvenile/YA: James Heneghan, Torn Away (Viking: Toronto, 1994)

Best Nonfiction: Michael Harris, The Prodigal Husband (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)


1996

Best Novel: L R. Wright, Mother Love (Doubleday: Toronto, 1995)

Best First Novel: (Tie) John Spencer Hill, The Last Castrato (Constable: London, 1995)

D.H. Toole, Moonlit Days and Nights (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1995)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, "Cotton Armour" in The Ladies' Killing Circle (General Store: Burnstown, ON, 1995)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Mistaken Identity (Scholastic: Richmond Hill, ON, 1995)

Best Nonfiction: Lois Simmie, The Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson (Greystone Books: Vancouver, 1995)


1997

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Innocent Graves (Viking: Toronto, 1996)

Best First Novel: C. C Benison, Death At Buckingham Palace (Bantam: New York, 1996)

Best Short Story: Richard K. Bercuson, "Dead Run" in Storyteller, Winter Issue, 1996

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can A Frozen Detective Stay Hot On The Trail? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1996)

Best Nonfiction: Jean Monet, The Cassock And the Crown (McGill/Queen's University Press:
Montreal/Kingston, 1996)


1998

Best Novel: William Deverell, Trial of Passion (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1997)

Best First Novel: Kathy Reichs, Déja Dead (Scribner's: New York, 1997)

Best Short Story: Sue Pike, "Widow's Weeds" in Cottage Country Killers (General Store Publishing House: Ottawa, 1997)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, The Body in the Basement (Scholastic: Toronto, 1997)       

Best Nonfiction: Patricia Pearson, When She was Bad (Random House: Toronto, 1997)


1999

Best Novel: Nora Kelly, Old Wounds (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1998)

Best First Novel: Liz Brady, Sudden Blow (Second Story Press: Toronto, 1998)

Best Short Story: Scott Mackay, "Last Inning" in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1998

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Sins of the Father (Scholastic: Toronto, 1998)

Best Nonfiction: Derek Finkle, No Claim to Mercy (Penguin: Toronto, 1998)

Back to top


2000

Best Novel: Rosemary Aubert, The Feast of Stephen (BridgeWorks Publishing: Toronto, 1999)

Best First Novel: Andrew Pyper, Lost Girls (HarperCollinsCanada: Toronto, 1999)

Best Short Story: Matt Hughes, “One More Kill” in Blue Murder Magazine, 1999

Best French: Lionel Noël, Louna (Éditions de Beaumont: Montréal, QC 1999)

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can a Brilliant Detective Shine in the Dark? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1999)

Best Nonfiction: Gordon Sinclair, Jr., Cowboys and Indians (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1999)


2001

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Cold Is the Grave (Penguin Canada: Toronto, 2000)

Best First Novel: Mark Zuehlke, Hands Like Clouds (Dundurn Group: Toronto, 2000)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, “Murder in Utopia” in Crime through Time III (Berkley Prime Crime:
New York, 2000)

Best French: Norbert Spehner, Le roman policier en Amérique française (Éditions Alire: Québec, 2000)

Best Juvenile/YA: Tim Wynne-Jones, The Boy in the Burning House (Groundwood Books: Toronto, 2000)

Best Nonfiction: A.B. McKillop, The Spinster and the Prophet (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2000)


2002

Best Novel: Michelle Spring, In the Midnight Hour (Ballantine: New York, 2001)

Best First Novel: Jon Redfern, The Boy Must Die (ECW Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, “Sign of the Times” in Fit to Die (RendezVous Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best French: Anne-Michèle Lévesque, Fleur Invitait au Troisième (Vents d’Ouest: Gatineau, QC 2001)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Scared to Death (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2001)

Best Nonfiction: (Tie) Stevie Cameron & Harvey Cashore, The Last Amigo (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001) and Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001)

 


 

2003

Best Novel: Rick Mofina, Blood of Others (Kensington Publishing: New York, 2002)

Best First Novel: James W. Nichol, Midnight Cab (Knopf Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Short Story: James Powell, “Bottom Walker” in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine, May 2002

Best French: Jacques Côté, Le Rouge idéal(Éditions Alire: Québec, 2002)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Break and Enter (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Nonfiction: Andrew Mitrovica, Covert Entry (Random House Canada: Toronto, 2002)


2004

Best Novel: Giles Blunt, The Delicate Storm (Berkley, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jan Rehner, Just Murder (Sumach Press, 2003)

Best Nonfiction: Julian Sher and William Marsden, The Road to Hell (Knopf Canada, 2003)

Best Short Story: Gregory Ward, "Dead Wood", in Hard Boiled Love (Insomniac Press, 2003)

Best Juvenile: Graham McNamee, Acceleration (Random House, 2003)

Best French: Jean Lemieux, On finit toujours par payer (La Courte Echelle, 2003)



2005

Best Novel: Barbara Fradkin, Fifth Son (Napoleon and Co, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jon Evans, Dark Places (HarperPB, 2004)

Best Nonfiction: Matthew Hart, The Irish Game (Walker Books, 2004)

Best Short Story: Leslie Watts, "Crocodile Tears", in Revenge: A Noir Anthology (Insomniac Press, 2004)

Best Juvenile: Carrie Mac, The Beckoners (Orca Book Publishers, 2004)

Best French: Ann Lamontagne, Les douze pierres (Vents d'Ouest, 2004)

Back to top